The Right Questions Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: The Right Questions

Address: Christie Ash Ltd, 124 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

E-mail: simon@therightquestions.co

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For subscription to the mailing list and keeping people up to date with updates from The Right Questions

If you click on an advertisement, that 3rd party may collect data but that is dependent upon the advertiser, and they do not share that data with us.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting simon@therightquestions.co

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep the name you provide and email address for as long as you wish to receive updates but you can remove yourself from the list at any time. We will then dispose your information by deleting all your data from our records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at simon@therightquestions.co (or the postal address above) if you wish to make a request.